congress hofgartenfoyer

Innsbruck

General information on visas

Visa applications have to be lodged at the Austrian embassy or consulate in your country of residence. Please find a list of Austrian representations here.

THE UNIFORM «SCHENGEN» VISA

  • The uniform visa is a short stay visa (e.g. tourism, private visits or short business) for all Schengen countries (Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, Denmark, Germany, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Sweden, Switzerland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Czech Republic, Hungary).
  • Third country nationals who want to travel to the Schengen countries for tourism, private visits or business can apply for  short stay visas (one up to ninety days), which is valid for all Schengen countries. In very special cases visas with a longer validity (for stays up to 90 days every six months) can be issued (please refer to your competent embassy or consulate).
  • The application itself does not automatically give the right to travel or to get a visa. Visas can only be issued if all necessary preconditions are met.
  • Applicants have to present at least the documents mentioned below according to the type of visa applied for.

According to each individual case the competent embassy or consulate can ask for further documentation.

APPLICATIONS FOR SHORT STAY VISAS (TOURISM - PRIVATE VISITS - BUSINESS) SHOULD BE PRESENTED PERSONALLY. THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS SHOULD BE PROVIDED:

  • Application form (completely filled out and signed personally or in case of minors by the relevant legal guardian).
  • A recent photo (according to ICAO standards)
  • Passport (valid at least 3 months after the expiry of the visa with at least 2 empty pages, passport not older than 10 years)
  • proof of legal stay (if the application is not presented in the country of origin)
  • Consular fees:
    Short stay visa: € 60,-
    Long stay visa: € 100,-
    in EURO or local currency. For detailed information or exceptions please visit the website of the embassy or consulate concerned, read the information boards in front of the embassy or obtain the information by telephone.
  • Travel medical insurance valid for the Schengen states for the intended stay proving that all risks are covered
    (minimum coverage € 30.000,- in original + one copy)
  • Means of transport (reservation of travel voucher or proof of private transport)
  • Proof of income / documentation of paid activity (if applicable). For detailed information or exceptions please visit the website of the embassy or consulate concerned, read the information boards in front of the embassy or obtain the information by telephone.
  • Proof of financial means or electronic letter of guarantee (Elektronische Verpflichtungserklärung - the person inviting the applicant should make a declaration of guarantee at the local office of the “Fremdenpolizei” ( alien’s police) which informs the competent embassy or consulate accordingly)
  • Justification concerning the stay in Austria

An application based on a private invitation:
- Original invitation (unless an original electronic letter of guarantee was made at the alien’s police).
An application based on a business invitation:
- Official invitation letter (originals only unless an original electronic letter of guarantee was made at the alien’s police)
An application without invitation:
- Proof of accommodation

IMPORTANT NOTES:

  • The uniform visa does not allow paid activities or stays exceeding 3 months in Austria. Therefore permit.
  • You are kindly asked to present your application at least three weeks before the intended travel.
  • The consular fees have to be paid when lodging the application; they are not reimbursed in case of refusal.
  • All points of the visa application form have to be filled out completely and correct.
  • Documents missing may cause inadmissibility of the application or delay the application.

 

Visa – yes or no

Citizens of countries listed below do NOT need a visa for Austria (if your stay does not exceed 90 days and is for tourist purposes only)
 
Albania, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia,
Bahamas, Barbados,  Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei,
Chile, Costa Rica, Canada, Croatia,
El Salvador,
Guatemala,              
Honduras, Hong Kong
Israel,
Japan,
Macao, Malaysia, Mauritius, Macedonia, Mexico, Monaco, Montenegro,
New Zealand, Nicaragua,
Panama, Paraguay,
Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, St. Christophe and Nevis,
Taiwan (all passports if they contain the holders identity number
Uruguay, United States of America,
Venezuela, Vatican

Nationals of countries NOT listed above will need to obtain a visa to travel to Austria.
All holders of Travel Documents and Certificates of Identity (CID) as well as the holders of the following British Passports do require a visa:

  • British Subject (without the right of abode in the UK)
  • British Dependent Territories
  • British Overseas Citizens
  • British Protected Persons

Please note general processing time is one week except for applicants of the following countries, which have a processing time of approx. two weeks

Afghanistan,
Egypt,   
Bangladesh,
Democratic Republic of Congo, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea,
Ghana,
Indonesia, Iraq, Iran,
Jordan,
Kazakhstan,
Lebanon, Libya, Liberia,
Mali, Mauritanian,
Niger, Nigeria,
Pakistan, Palestine, Philippines,
Ruanda
Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria,
Togo,
United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan,
Vietnam,
Yemen
and holders of British Travel Documents

InnsbruckÖSVTyrolYOGYOG